KEN KIRSCHENBAUM, ESQ
[…] BP Expl. & Prod., Inc., 19 F.4th 720, 726 (5th Cir. 2021)).
16
Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Coleman, 19 F.4th at 726).
17
Id.
18
See also Evanston Ins. Co. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co., 909 F.3d 143, 146-47 (5th Cir. 2018) (“The parties agree that Texas law governs this diversity action and informs the interpretation of the Mid-Continent insurance policy.”).
19
Wells v. Minn. Life Ins. Co., 885 F.3d 885, 890 (5th Cir. 2018) (alteration in original) (quoting Century Sur. Co. v. Hardscape Constr. Specialties Inc., 578 F.3d 262, 265 (5th Cir. 2009)); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 554.002 (“Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer ... constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense” on which “the insurer ... has the burden of proof.”).
20
The Meisels contend that this argument was forfeited. Because AmGUARD's argument fails, we do not address forfeiture. See Rollins v. Home Depot USA, Inc., 8 F.4th 393, 398 (5th Cir. 2021).
21
Evanston Ins. Co., 909 F.3d at 146.
22