Question:
[…] "No person shall willfully or maliciously interfere with or cause interference to any radio communications of any station licensed or authorized by or under this chapter or operated by the United States Government."

 

The FCC has the authority to enforce this federal statute pursuant to Title 47 CFR §§ 97 (Amateur Radio Service) & 80 (Stations in the Maritime Services); the Agreement Between the United States of America and Canada for the Promotion of Safety on the Great Lakes by Means of Radio; and the International Convention for Safety of Life at Sea, 1974.

Title 47 USC § 302a(a)(1)

 

·  § 302a(a)(1) (Devices which interfere with radio reception; Regulations)

 

"The Commission may, consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, make reasonable regulations governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation are capable of emitting radio frequency energy by radiation, conduction, or other means in sufficient degree to cause harmful interference to radio communications."

 

The FCC has the authority to enforce this federal statute pursuant to Title 47 CFR §§ 76 (Multichannel Video and Cable Television Service), 15 (Radio Frequency Devices) & 2 (Frequency Allocations and Radio Treaty Matters; General Rules and Regulations); and ITU Radio Regulations.