United States Court of Appeals Second Circuit.
[…] its suit to reduce the assessment to judgment.  This judgment was not docketed
until February, 1963.  The government concedes that appellees obtained their
security interests prior to the docketing of the judgment.  A federal judgment
must be docketed before it becomes a lien on a debtor's real property.  New York
Civil Practice Law and Rules 5018(b).  It is for this reason that the government
now sues not on its judgment but on its assessment lien.

 An assessment lien survives only so long as the liability for the tax does not
become 'unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.'  I.R.C. 6322.  I.R.C. 6502(a)
determines the period of enforceability and reads:

 Collection after assessment

 (a) Length of period.-- Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title
has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such
tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy
is made or the proceeding begun-- (1) within 6 years after the assessment of the
tax, or (2) prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in
writing by the Secretary or his delegate and the taxpayer before the expiration
of such 6-year period (or, if there is a release of levy under section 6343
after such such 6-year period, then before such release).

 The majority does not refer us to any section of the Code under which an
assessment lien is extended because a judgment has been obtained against the
taxpayer.  Without a statutory citation, and without any exposition to justify