April 25, 2001.
[…] that Sopher picked and chose among the assets to be placed in the newly-formed 
Sopher Realty without regard to any plausible financial planning concerns 
related to selling the real estate brokerage business.  Taken together, those 
facts compel the conclusion that the transaction was completed with the hope of 
continuing the Sopher real estate brokerage business in a separate corporation, 
unencumbered by any debt to the mortgagee, and defeating the ability of Sopher & 
Co.'s creditors from reaching the $1.1 million loan advanced to Sopher.
 C. Relief pursuant to DCL §  278 and DCL §  276-a
 [9] DCL §  278 provides in pertinent part: 
Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, 
when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for 
fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, 
or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such purchaser ... 
[h]ave the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary 
to satisfy his claim. 
  N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law §  278(1)(a) (McKinney 1990).  Accordingly, the Trust 
is entitled to judgment against Sopher Realty, the transferee, up to the value 
of the Judgment, but limited to the extent of the value of the assets 
transferred by Sopher & Co. to Sopher Realty.  See Hassett v.