April 25, 2001.
[…] Chin in the 1994 foreclosure action (see Final Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale, 
94 Civ. 7189, dated March 9, 1996);  second by the Second Circuit on appeal from 
Judge Chin's order in Resolution Trust Corporation v. J.I. Sopher & Co., Inc., 
108 F.3d 329, 1997 WL 100879 (2d Cir.1997) (unpublished opinion);  and third by 
this Court on summary judgment in this action (see Transcript of Hearing dated 
August 6, 1999).  With three strikes against defendants, there is no need to 
revisit the issue for a fourth time.
 A. Constructive fraud pursuant to DCL §  273
 [1][2][3] Section 273 of the DCL provides:  "Each conveyance made and every 
obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is 
fraudulent as to creditors made without regard to his actual intent if the 
conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."  
N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law §  273 (McKinney 1990).  Thus, Section 273 covers 
constructive, as opposed to actual, fraud and prohibits conveyances, made 
without fair consideration, that render or will render the transferor insolvent.  
See United States v.