April 25, 2001.
[…] showing continued solvency after the transaction.  See In re Corcoran, 246 B.R. 
152, 163 (E.D.N.Y.2000); United States v. Red Stripe, 792 F.Supp. 1338, 1342 
(E.D.N.Y.1992);  In re O.P.M. Leasing Servs., Inc., 40 B.R. 380, 392 
(Bankr.S.D.N.Y.), aff'd, 44 B.R. 1023 (S.D.N.Y.1984);  Shelly, 249 A.D.2d at 
757, 671 N.Y.S.2d at 805.
 *200 [4] This Court finds that the June 1993 transaction involving the spinoff 
and transfer of assets from Sopher & Co. to Sopher Realty constituted a 
fraudulent conveyance in violation of Section 273.  As Sopher testified, Sopher 
& Co. was insolvent at the time of the transfer and was unable to pay its debts 
as they became due.  See N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law §  271 (McKinney 1990) ("A 
person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less 
than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his 
existing debts as they become absolute and matured.").  Equally indicative of 
insolvency, Sopher & Co.'s financial statements for the relevant period show 
that when the company's assets are calculated using the fair market value of the 
condominium units (as opposed to the book value), the company's liabilities 
exceeded its assets.