Here's a quote from a Federal District Court Judge from the Southern District of New York thinks, and held: New York state law precludes US Mag's invocation of the pass-on defense. The Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) provides that, after a breach of contract, a buyer “may ‘cover’ by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” N.Y. UCC Law § 2-712(1) (McKinney). In the event of breach, a buyer of cover goods “may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages ... but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.” UCC § 2-712(2) (emphasis added). The New York Court of Appeals has held that additional costs of cover goods “passed-on” to the non-breaching party's customers are not “an expense saved as a consequence of the [seller's] breach for which [the seller] is entitled to any credit.” Fertico Belg.