January 26, 2012
[…] If the installation of the tangible personal property qualifies as a capital improvement, neither a charge for the tangible personal property installed nor a charge for the installation will be subject to sales tax. Installation of tangible personal property in conjunction with the provision of protective or monitoring service will be taxable under Tax Law section 1105(c)(8).

 

Section 1101(b)(9) of the Tax Law defines 'capital improvement' as follows:

 

(i) An addition or alteration to real property which:

 

(A)

 

 

Substantially adds to the value of the real property, or appreciably prolongs the useful life of the real property; and

 

(B)

 

 

Becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the real property so that removal would cause material damage to the property or article itself; and

 

(C)

 

 

Is intended to become a permanent installation.

 

The installation of leased tangible personal property is by definition not intended to be permanent; therefore, only the installation of tangible personal property that is sold outright can qualify as a capital improvement. See TSB-A-04(05)S; TSB-A-98(635)S.