Joel Johnson, Appellant, v. Safeco Insurance Company of America et al., Respondents.
[…] Whistman, the policy language is not ambiguous, and the notice complied with the
plain language of the policy and RCW 48.18.290(1)(c).
- - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

   ¶38 The policy states, "When you have not paid the premium we may cancel at
any time by notifying you at least 20 days before the date cancellation takes
effect." RCW 48.18.290(1)(c) requires an insurer cancelling a policy for
nonpayment of premium to send notice at least 10 days before the effective
cancellation date. 7

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -7   RCW
48.18.290 states, in pertinent part:


        (1) Cancellation by the insurer of any policy which by its terms is
     cancellable at the option of the insurer, or of any binder based on
     such policy which does not contain a clearly stated expiration date,
     may be effected as to any interest only upon compliance with the
     following:

        (a) For all insurance policies other than medical malpractice
     insurance policies or fire insurance  [*21] policies canceled under
     RCW 48.53.040:

        (i) The insurer must deliver or mail written notice of cancellation
     to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective
     date of the cancellation; and

        (ii) The cancellation notice must include the insurer's actual
     reason for canceling the policy.

        . . . .

        (c) If an insurer cancels a policy described under (a) or (b) of
     this subsection for nonpayment of premium, the insurer must deliver or
     mail the cancellation notice to the named insured at least ten days
     before the effective date of the cancellation.

        (d) If an insurer cancels a fire insurance policy under RCW
     48.53.040, the insurer must deliver or mail the cancellation notice to
     the named insured at least five days before the effective date of the
     cancellation.

        (e) Like notice must also be so delivered or mailed to each
     mortgagee, pledgee, or other person shown by the policy to have an
     interest in any loss which may occur thereunder. For purposes of this
     subsection (1)(e), "delivered" includes electronic transmittal,
     facsimile, or personal delivery.

        (2) The mailing of any such notice shall be effected by depositing
     it in a sealed envelope, directed to the addressee at his or her last