Provided by:  Jennifer Kirschenbaum, Esq.

April 25, 2017

 

Question:

Hi Jennifer,

I am leaving employment at a place where I was an in-network provider for certain insurances, but I'm not exactly sure which ones.  I signed something when I started working allowing the employer to credential me.  How can I find out which plans?  

Thanks,

Dr. P

Answer:

It is pretty typical to give an employer the right to credential you with insurance carriers.  It is also required by law in NY that employers promulgate to patients the insurance a doctor takes.

https://www.health.ny.gov/regulations/public_health_law/surprise_bill_law/ems_and_surprise_bills_law_faq.htm 

1. How does Public Health Law §24 prevent patients from getting surprise bills?

5. What types of health care professionals does Public Health Law §24 apply to?


So, the employer should have a list pretty handy.  You also would likely be signing paperwork related to the credentialing process, and I have to point a finger your way, why were you so cavalier during the process not to take note of insurance you take?  Being a credentialed provider means you the doctor are agreeing to operate in accordance with plan requirements - and you may be signing off elsewhere onto potential liability as a participating provider should you fail to adhere to certain standards...  

Going forward, I highly recommend paying a bit more attention - reading more fine print, and maintaining an ongoing list yourself of where you are credentialed.  An employer credentialing you is worried about patient accessibility to an in-network provider and revenue - a provider credentialed should be worried about the former, but also what liability they are potentially signing on to - very different concerns.  

If you left the prior place a while ago, or for some reason a list was not maintained, you may be forced to contact the carriers individually to confirm credentialing - hopefully that is not the case.   

Hope this helps.