The full statute as amended is below.
[…] Florida has enacted a new call that took effect July 1, 2006. It deals with several issues involving alarm licensing in Florida. One issue is alarm signal verification, found in section 489.529. Central Stations were already required to call the premises before dispatching. Now the central must "employ call- verification methods for the premises generating the alarm signal if the first call is not answered." What additional verification is needed is not specified, but no additional verification is necessary if the premises has audio or video sensors that enable the monitoring company to verify the alarm signal.
The full statute as amended is below.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~