KEN KIRSCHENBAUM, ESQ
[…] (2) represented the price of the service falsely or in a way tending to mislead by telling Moody that a new alarm installation would be free when it would actually require her to sign a new contract at additional cost; and/or
(3) made a materially false or misleading statement in connection with the purchase or sale of a service by telling Moody that a new alarm installation would be free when such installation actually would require her to sign a new contract at additional cost. 
See infra, *8, *8 n. 18.
In its entirety, Section 32.42(b) reads:
(b) A person commits an offense if in the course of business he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence commits one or more of the following deceptive business practices:
(1) using, selling, or possessing for use or sale false weight or measure, or any other device for falsely determining or recording any quality or quantity;
(2) selling less than the represented quantity of a property or service;
(3) taking more than the represented quantity of a property or service when as a buyer the actor furnishes the weight or measure;
(4) selling an adulterated or mislabeled commodity;
(5) passing off property or service as that of another;
(6) representing that a commodity is original or new if it is deteriorated, altered, rebuilt, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
(7) representing that a commodity or service is of a particular style, grade, or model if it is of another;
(8) advertising property or service with intent:
(A) not to sell it as advertised, or
(B) not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertising adequately discloses a time or quantity limit;
(9) representing the price of property or service falsely or in a way tending to mislead;
(10) making a materially false or misleading statement of fact concerning the reason for, existence of, or amount of a price or price reduction;
(11) conducting a deceptive sales contest; or
(12) making a materially false or misleading statement:
(A) in an advertisement for the purchase or sale of property or service; or
(B) otherwise in connection with the purchase or sale of property or service.
Tex. Penal Code § 32.42(b) (emphasis reflects the three modes of deceptive business practice Appellant is alleged to have committed).

He pleaded not guilty and was tried before a jury who found him guilty of the offense.