Civil Court, City of New York,
[…] present law and practice.   The Department of State will file a Certificate of 
Incorporation by anyone if proper on its face, without delving into the past 
history of the corporation.   In the instant case, the secretary of State by 
accepting a new certificate of incorporation without any inquiry as the rights 
of old creditor including the State itself has caused a potential wrong to 
plaintiff.   This court in good conscience cannot allow this practice to work in 
favor of Copymasters, Inc. in that the corporation would be permitted to avoid 
its obligations.
 Tax Law Section 203-a subsection 6 provides that: 
"The names of all corporations so dissolved shall be reserved for a period of 
three months immediately following the publication of the proclamation."
 Thus, any New York State corporation formed three months after the publication 
of the proclamation can use the name of a dissolved corporation without further 
inquiry and continue corporate operations.
 The task of collecting unpaid franchise taxes is the responsibility of the