Menu
Button: Make a Payment Button: Newsletter Mailing List

Icon: Healthcare LawHands-On Experience

Providing legal advice

and services since 1977

Healthcare Newsletter

Treating a family member ok?

                 October 30, 2014

Question:

Jennifer,

Doctors treat family members all the time, but I would like your opinion whether that is advisable or not. 

Thanks, 
Dr. K

Answer:

Great question, and one that poses exposure for many.  No, generally it is not ok for a practitioner to treat a family member or themselves.  The AMA has a longstanding opinion on this matter, set forth below.  In addition to the opinion offered, record keeping for such treatment is a major concern, as many practitioners forego documenting such care and instead opt to prescribe without a record, consents, or other required elements of an appropriate visit.  Be advised - self-treatment or family member treatment is an area of major concern from licensure oversight.  So, I know many of you may not heed this advice, but better to have the reminder...  

Opinion 8.19 - Self-Treatment or Treatment of Immediate Family Members


Physicians generally should not treat themselves or members of their immediate families. Professional objectivity may be compromised when an immediate family member or the physician is the patient; the physician’s personal feelings may unduly influence his or her professional medical judgment, thereby interfering with the care being delivered. Physicians may fail to probe sensitive areas when taking the medical history or may fail to perform intimate parts of the physical examination. Similarly, patients may feel uncomfortable disclosing sensitive information or undergoing an intimate examination when the physician is an immediate family member. This discomfort is particularly the case when the patient is a minor child, and sensitive or intimate care should especially be avoided for such patients. When treating themselves or immediate family members, physicians may be inclined to treat problems that are beyond their expertise or training. If tensions develop in a physician’s professional relationship with a family member, perhaps as a result of a negative medical outcome, such difficulties may be carried over into the family member’s personal relationship with the physician.

Concerns regarding patient autonomy and informed consent are also relevant when physicians attempt to treat members of their immediate family. Family members may be reluctant to state their preference for another physician or decline a recommendation for fear of offending the physician. In particular, minor children will generally not feel free to refuse care from their parents. Likewise, physicians may feel obligated to provide care to immediate family members even if they feel uncomfortable providing care.

It would not always be inappropriate to undertake self-treatment or treatment of immediate family members. In emergency settings or isolated settings where there is no other qualified physician available, physicians should not hesitate to treat themselves or family members until another physician becomes available. In addition, while physicians should not serve as a primary or regular care provider for immediate family members, there are situations in which routine care is acceptable for short-term, minor problems. Except in emergencies, it is not appropriate for physicians to write prescriptions for controlled substances for themselves or immediate family members. (I, II, IV)


I-STOP Implementation - Common Q&As

Looking for HIPAA and compliance forms?  
Click here to visit 
our website.

Have a question or comment for Jennifer?
Contact Jennifer at Jennifer@Kirschenbaumesq.com or  at (516) 747-6700 x. 302.

Looking for the KK Healthcare Exchange?  Click Here. 

MISSED OUR RECENT WEBINARS?  CLICK HERE ANYTIME!
Looking for HIPAA and compliance forms?  
Click here to visit our website.
Have a question or comment for Jennifer?
Contact Jennifer at Jennifer@Kirschenbaumesq.com or  at (516) 747-6700 x. 302.
Interested in having Jennifer speak at an event or
at a residency/fellowship program?
Contact Jennifer directly at (516) 747-6700 x. 302 or at Jennifer@Kirschenbaumesq.com
Click here to learn about
K&K's Prepaid Legal Audit/Investigation Defense Now!