United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Light, Tex.Civ.App.1979, 578 S.W.2d 462, 464; Curry, The 1979
Amendments To The Deceptive Trade Practices--Consumer Protection Act, 1980,
32 Baylor L.Rev. 51, 60; Goodfriend and Lynn, Of White Knights and Black
Knights: An Analysis of the 1979 Amendments to the Texas Deceptive Trade
Practices Act, 1979, 33 Sw.L.J. 941, 979 n. 219; cf. Note, Special Issue
Submission in Cases Controlled by the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act:
Spradling v. Williams, 32 Sw.L.J. 1043, 1046.


FN3. The 1979 amendments to the DTPA replaced the term "adversely affected
by". As amended, the relevant part of § 17.50 reads: "A consumer may
maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause
of actual damages: ..." (emphasis added). The Senate debate on this change
indicated that the substitution of "producing cause"
for "adversely affected by" reflected the widely accepted construction of
the latter term by the courts as the equivalent of the former term. See