United States Court of Appeals,
[…] before amendment in 1979, Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.50 (Vernon
Supp.1978) provided, in relevant part:
(a) A consumer may maintain an action if he has been adversely affected by:
(1) the use or employment by any person of an act or practice declared to be
unlawful by Section 17.46 of this subchapter ....
(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may
obtain:
(1) three times the amount of actual damages plus court costs and attorney's
fees reasonable in relation to the amount of work expended....
Section 17.46 provided, before the 1979 amendments:
(a) False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
(b) The term "false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices" includes,
but is not limited to, the following acts: ...
(3) causing confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or
association with, or certification by, another; ...