United States Court of Appeals,
[…] not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation,
or connection which he does not; ...
One of the primary reasons for the enactment of the DTPA was to provide
consumers with a remedy for deceptive trade practices without the burdens of
proof and numerous defenses encountered in a common law fraud or breach of
warranty action. Smith v. Baldwin, Tex.1980, 611 S.W.2d 611, 616; Woo v.
Great Southwestern Acceptance Corp., Tex.App.1978, 565 S.W.2d 290, 298. In
keeping with the broad legislative purpose, § 17.44 provides:
This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its
underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false,
misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and
breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to
secure such protection.
See United Postage Corp. v. Kammeyer, Tex.Civ.App.1979, 581 S.W.2d 716, 723;
Rinehart v. Sonitrol of Dallas, Inc., Tex.Civ.App.1981, 620 S.W.2d 660, 662.
[2] [3] [4] [5] [6] Despite the legislature's expansion of liability for