Background: Chapter 7 debtors moved for expedited determination that
[…] approved by the Court after notice and hearing. It goes without
saying that it is the duty of the debtors to assist the trustee
[FN16] and his agents in making this property available for
inspection by prospective purchasers and ensuring that upon receiving
a call from the trustee or his agent in not less than twenty-four
hours before any showing that the property will be made presentable
to prospective purchasers. It will be in everybody's interest to
co-operate to the fullest in order to make this sale as least
disruptive as possible, and the season is already well underway.
FN16. 11 U.S.C. § 521(3) states that the debtor shall
"cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the
trustee to perform the
trustee's duties under this title ..."
So ordered.
Bkrtcy.E.D.N.Y.,2003.
In re Schoenewerk
304 B.R. 59, 50 Collier Bankr.Cas.2d 274
END OF DOCUMENT
Background: Chapter 7 debtors moved for expedited determination thattrustee had abandoned, or could be deemed to have abandoned, estate's