Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Third Department, New York.
[…] On this 
appeal, we will only deal with one defense now urged by appellants as being 
sufficient, if proved, to defeat respondent's cause of action.
 Appellants' proposed defense is that respondent's building loan mortgage should 
be subordinated to appellants' mechanics' liens because the verified borrower's 
statement required by section 22 of the Lien Law to be filed with the building 
loan contract in the county clerk's office of the county where the property is 
located on or before the date the building loan mortgage is recorded as 
defective.  Section 22 requires: 
(A) true statement under oath, verified by the borrower, showing the 
consideration paid, or to be paid, for the loan described therein, and showing 
all other expenses, if any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith, 
and The net sum available to the borrower for the improvement * * * (emphasis 
supplied).
 The borrower's statement filed with respondent's building loan contract 
apparently failed to accurately reflect the sum available to the borrower for 
improvements because defendant Goodwin, who made and verified the statement, 
failed to include as an expense a prior mortgage which was satisfied out of 
proceeds of the building loan, allegedly simultaneously with the closing of the 
mortgage and building loan contract.