2024 WL 4485397
[…] Section 489 of the New York Judiciary Law prohibits the purchase of claims with the intent to bring a lawsuit unless the purpose of the assignment is to protect a legitimate claim. Trust for the Certificate Holders of the Merrill Lynch Mortgage Investors, Inc. v. Love Funding Corp., 13 N.Y. 3d 190, 200-01 (2009).
“Champerty is a common law doctrine to ‘prevent or curtail the commercialization or trading in litigation,’ ” and is codified in New York's Judiciary Law § 489. Phoenix Light SF Ltd. v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 612 F. Supp. at 276 n.16 (citation omitted). Section 489 provides:
No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon
*22 If the primary purpose of the assignment is to bring a lawsuit or proceeding, then the assignment is in violation of the champerty statute and null. See Justinian Cap. SPC v. West LB AG, 28 N.Y.3d 160, 166 (2016).