2024 WL 4485397
[…] (Id.) However, BAT contends that pleading a lack of standing does not encompass the defense of champerty. (BAT TD Opp. at 31 (citing Phoenix Light SF Ltd. v. Bank of New York Mellon, No. 14 CV 10104, 2020 WL 2950799, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. June 3, 2020))). BAT also relies on TD's responses to interrogatories to support its position that at no time did the Bank raise the champerty defense. (Id. at 32-33). Lastly, BAT argues that the 2015 Assignments from the Estate and Tappat, which is owned by the co-administrators of the Estate, cannot be champertous according to the text of Section 489 which states that “judgments or other things in action may be solicited, bought, or assignment thereof taken, from any executor [or] administrator...” (Id. at 34).
The Bank attempts to distinguish the circumstances in Phoenix where the only affirmative defense pleaded was lack of standing, whereas here, there was a second affirmative defense challenging the validity of the assignments. (TD Reply at 17).