Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Second Department, New York.
[…] order of the Supreme Court, Rockland County, dated September 28, 1976, which 
denied various motions for summary judgment.
 Order affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
 The plaintiff bank loaned defendant Eckerson Terrace, Inc. $108,000, secured by 
separate mortgages on three parcels of land.  Plaintiff commenced this action to 
foreclose one of those mortgages.  Defendants Token Carpentry, Inc. and Leon's 
Plumbing & Heating, Inc. are mechanics lienors who assert a priority over the 
bank.
 **43 The lienors' assertion is based upon the bank's alleged failure to comply 
with section 22 of the Lien Law.  Insofar as relevant, that section provides: 
"A building loan contract * * * must be in writing and duly acknowledged, and 
must contain a true statement under oath, verified by the borrower, showing the 
consideration paid, or to be paid, for the loan described therein, and showing 
all other expenses, if any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith, 
and the net sum available to the borrower for the improvement".
 The statute goes on to state that: 
"If not so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real 
property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim of a person who 
shall thereafter file a notice of lien under this chapter."