Judith Hain, Plaintiff, against Jay Zwitzer, Defendant.
[…] until she entered it in early August, the court finds that the plaintiff is
entitled to keep the security deposit as rent for that month.

   Consistent with the court's responsibility "to do substantial justice between
the parties according to the rules of substantive law," 11 consonant with its
authority to "condition the entry of such judgment upon such terms as the court
shall deem proper," 12 and after due deliberation and careful consideration it
is hereby

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -11   Uniform
City Court Act § 1804. In large part, proceedings in small claims "shall not be
bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or
evidence." Id. Importantly, while Supreme Court rules may apply in small claims
"so far as the same can be made applicable and are not in conflict with the
provisions of [the UCCA]; in case of conflict, the Provisions of [the UCCA]
shall control." UCCA § 1804. See Williams v. Roper, 269 AD2d 125 (1st Dept.,
2000) app. dism. 95 NY2d 898 (2000); see also Cruz v. Beechwood RB LLC., 11 Misc
3d 126(A) (N.Y.Sup.App.Term, 2006).
12   Uniform City Court Act § 1805(a).