In the Matter of THE ROBERT PLAN CORPORATION, et al,
[…] Court would conclude that the Trustee's request was reasonable. However, this
case presents a unique issue. In this case, the Plan assets which were
distributed are not property of the Debtors' estate, and the Plan
participants
who received the distributions are not creditors of the Debtors.
Therefore, the
Court must determine whether § 326(a) applies at all when fixing the
Trustee's
compensation, whether the formula is the beginning and ending point of the
inquiry, and if not, whether the Court must consider other factors in
order to
satisfy the requirements set forth in § 326(a). The Court shall turn to the
language of the statute first.
(i) Moneys Disbursed
The formula set forth in § 326(a) is based "upon all moneys disbursed or
turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the
debtor, but including holders of secured claims." 11 U.S.C. § 326(a) (italics
added). Courts have construed this section pursuant to the plain language
of the
statute. In re Circle Investors, Inc., No. 02-39553, 2008 WL 910062
(Bankr. S.D.
Tex. Apr. 3, 2008). For example, the word "moneys" has been interpreted