In the Matter of THE ROBERT PLAN CORPORATION, et al,
[…] assets. If
the Trustee's maximum allowable compensation for services rendered is
calculated
using this as [*22] a base amount, the cap on the Trustee's commissions
would
be $310,056.47. Deducting the amount previously awarded to the Trustee
from the
maximum allowable compensation under § 326(a), the maximum allowable
compensation which the Trustee may be awarded for performing his § 704(a)(11)
duties would amount to $264,756.47. The Trustee has reduced this amount, and
seeks $132,378.24 as a result.
The Trustee's calculations are based on the formula set forth in
Bankruptcy
Code § 326(a). Section 326(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable
compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the
trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services,
not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on
any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent
on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000,
upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to
parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of
secured claims.
11 U.S.C. § 326(a). Prior to the enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse and
Consumer
Protection Act ("BAPCPA"), Chapter [*23] 7 trustees were required to justify
their compensation under this section as well as Bankruptcy Code § 330(a)(3).