In the Matter of THE ROBERT PLAN CORPORATION, et al,
[…] the plan
and a party in interest." Fourth, the Trustee as plan fiduciary shall not:
(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his
own account,
(2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any
transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a
party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the
interest of its participants or beneficiaries, or
(3) receive any consideration for his own personal [*38] account
from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction
involving the assets of the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b).
The prohibitions set forth above are subject to certain enumerated
exceptions, pursuant to section 1108 of ERISA, which include an exception for
the "[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest
for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the
establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable
compensation
is paid therefor." 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2). This exception does not require
prior
approval from DOL, a court, or any other agency or authority. Engelhart v.
Consolidated Rail Corp., No. CIV.A. 92 - 7056, 1996 WL 526726 * 12 (E.D. Pa.
Sept. 18, 1996). In addition, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(2), nothing
contained in section 1106 of ERISA is to be construed to prohibit any
fiduciary
such as the Trustee from "receiving any reasonable compensation for services
rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually
incurred,
in the performance of his duties with the [P]lan [with certain
restrictions not
applicable to this case]."
The proper procedure for a party such as [*39] DOL or a Plan
beneficiary to
follow in the event they believe ERISA sections 1104 or 1106 have been
violated
is to commence a proceeding against the Trustee and/or his retained