October 26, 2010, Decided
[…] Life Ins.
Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 140 n.8, 105 S. Ct. 3085, 87 L. Ed. 2d 96 (1985).
By virtue of Bankruptcy Code § 704(a)(11), this additional fiduciary
responsibility to protect and properly manage non-estate assets in compliance
with ERISA rests with the bankruptcy trustee. The bankruptcy trustee is also
charged with following the relevant ERISA statutes applicable to plan
administrators and adhering to the obligations imposed upon the plan
administrator under the plan documents. The standards for Plan termination are
found in the ERISA rules and regulations, created pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §§ 1135
9 1104(a) 10 and 1103(d)(1). 11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -9   "Subject
to subchapter II of this chapter and section 1029 of this title, the Secretary
may prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out
the provisions of this subchapter. Among other things, such regulations may
define accounting, technical and trade terms used in such provisions; may
prescribe forms; and may provide for the keeping of books and records, and for
the inspection of such books and records (subject to section 1134(a) and (b) of
this title)." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1135.
10   "(a) Prudent man standard of care (1) Subject to sections 1103(c) and (d),
1342, and 1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with
respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries