United States District Court,
[…] DISCUSSION
[1] Bankruptcy Code § 522(b)(1) provides a debtor with the option of choosing
the federal exemptions of § 522(d) or state exemptions, unless the state law
that is applicable to the debtor denies this choice. See 11 U.S.C. §
522(b)(1). In 1982, the New York State legislature enacted such a prohibition.
See D & CL § 284. [FN1] Consequently, New York debtors are prohibited from
applying the federal exemptions of Bankruptcy Code § 522(d), which includes the
federal homestead exemption. [FN2] Instead, these debtors must look to the
exemptions set forth in D & CL § 282. [FN3] D & CL § 282, in turn,
incorporates the New York homestead exemption under CPLR § 5206(a)(1). [FN4]
Thus, a New *500 York debtor may exempt from property of his bankruptcy estate,
"[a lot of land with a dwelling], not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value
above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence."
FN1. D & CL § 284 provides: "In accordance with the provisions of [Bankruptcy
Code § 522(b) ], debtors domiciled in this state are not authorized to exempt
from the estate property that is specified under [Bankruptcy Code § 522(d) ]."
N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 284 (McKinney 1990).