United States District Court,
[…] from the estate property that is specified under [Bankruptcy Code § 522(d) ]."
N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 284 (McKinney 1990).
FN2. At the time Debtor commenced his case under Title 11 (i.e., December 21,
1993), Bankruptcy Code § 522(d)(1) provided that a debtor may exempt the
following property: "The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $7,500 in
value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of
the debtor uses as a residence...." 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1). This provision
was amended by § 108 of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-394,
108 Stat. 4106, 4112 (1994), which increased the exemption amount to $15,000.
FN3. D & CL § 282 provides, in relevant part: "Under [Bankruptcy Code § 522],
an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the
estate, to the extent permitted by [Bankruptcy Code § 522(b) ], only (i)
personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money
judgments under ... [CPLR § 5206]...." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 282 (McKinney
1990).
FN4. CPLR 5206(a)(1) provides:
Real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments
(a) Exemption of homestead. Property of one of the following types, not