United States District Court,
[…] This provision
was amended by § 108 of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-394,
108 Stat. 4106, 4112 (1994), which increased the exemption amount to $15,000.
FN3. D & CL § 282 provides, in relevant part: "Under [Bankruptcy Code § 522],
an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the
estate, to the extent permitted by [Bankruptcy Code § 522(b) ], only (i)
personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money
judgments under ... [CPLR § 5206]...." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 282 (McKinney
1990).
FN4. CPLR 5206(a)(1) provides:
Real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments
(a) Exemption of homestead. Property of one of the following types, not
exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and
occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the
satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for
the purchase price thereof:
1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon....
N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. § 5206(a)(1) (McKinney Supp.1995).
Recognizing that prebankruptcy judicial liens, if not avoided by the debtor or
trustee, may continue to encumber the debtor's exempt property if the property
passes through bankruptcy, Congress enacted Bankruptcy Code § 522(f)(1).