*D.C. Code § 28--3811* (2006)
[…] any right I may have to cancel this
home solicitation sale".
(g) (1) In a home solicitation sale, unless the buyer requests the seller to
provide goods or services without delay in an
emergency, the seller must present to the buyer and obtain his signature to
a written agreement or offer to purchase which
designates as the date of the transaction the date on which the buyer
actually signs and contains a statement of the buyer's
rights which complies with paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The statement must----
D.C. Code § 28-3811
(A) appear under this conspicuous caption: "BUYERS RIGHT TO CANCEL", and
(B) read as follows:
"If this agreement was solicited at or near your residence and you do
not want the goods or services, you may cancel this agreement by mailing a
notice to the seller. The notice must say that you do not want the goods or
services and must be mailed before midnight of the third business day after
you signed this agreement. The notice must be mailed to:
(insert name and address of seller)
If you cancel, the seller may not keep any of your cash down payment."
(3) Until the seller has complied with this section the buyer may cancel the
home solicitation sale by notifying the
seller in any manner and by any means of his intention to cancel.
(h) (1) Except as provided in this section, within ten days after a home