Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Second Department, New York.
[…] parcel of real property to the defendant Hampton House Ventures, which in turn 
conveyed the property to the defendant East Hampton House Owners, Ltd. Prior to 
the conclusion of his action to recover salary and commissions, the plaintiff 
commenced this action alleging, inter alia, that these conveyances were 
fraudulent as to him pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law §  273-a.   The 
plaintiff's action to recover salary and commissions was ultimately dismissed 
(see, Frybergh v. Kouffman, 145 A.D.2d 529, 536 N.Y.S.2d 466).
 Debtor and Creditor Law §  273-a provides that "every conveyance made without 
**466 fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action 
for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, 
is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual 
intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the 
defendant fails to satisfy the judgment" (emphasis supplied).
 As the existence of an unsatisfied judgment is an essential element of this 
action (Cohan v. Misthopoulos, 118 A.D.2d 530, 499 N.Y.S.2d 157; Schoenberg v. 
Schoenberg, 113 Misc.2d 356, 449 N.Y.S.2d 137, mod. on other grounds 90 A.D.2d