February 13, 2009, Decided
[…] statute
  and case law. The Trustee argues that in this case conversion is not 
  appropriate
  because it would serve no purpose as the Debtor has no "business" to 
  reorganize.
  The Trustee also argues that under the reasoning set forth in In re Marrama, 
  549
  U.S. 365 (2007) the Debtor's bad faith conduct while in Chapter 7 provides
  additional grounds to deny the Debtor's request.
  Discussion
     Both the Debtor and the Trustee agree that a Chapter 7 debtor does not have
  an absolute right to convert to Chapter 11. Section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy
  Code provides that a "debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case
  under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not 
been
  converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the
  right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable. Courts in this
  Circuit have recognized that despite the "seemingly absolute language" of this
  statute, a debtor's right to convert a Chapter 7 case to Chapter 11 under
  Section 706(a) is not absolute. First, the debtor must file a motion and give
  notice pursuant to Fed. R. Bankr.