February 13, 2009, Decided
[…] to
  convert a case from Chapter 7 to a case under Chapter 11, and which party has
  the burden of persuasion. Recently, the Supreme Court issued a decision
  regarding whether a Chapter 7 debtor had an absolute right to convert to 
  Chapter
  13, and if there is no absolute right, whether the Court could take into
  consideration the debtor's bad faith conduct during the Chapter 7 case. In In 
  re
  Marrama, 549 U.S. 365 (2007), the Supreme Court concluded that the Debtor's
  right to convert a Chapter 7 case to a case under Chapter 13 is not absolute 
  and
  is specifically limited by § 706(d) of the Bankruptcy Code, which states that
  "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be
  converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may 
  be
  a debtor under such chapter." In Marrama, the debtor filed inaccurate 
  statements
  and schedules which omitted information regarding the true value of an asset 
of
  the estate the debtor had transferred to a trust for which he was the sole
  beneficiary within one year of the filing date. The debtor had admitted that 
he