Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Second Department, New York.
[…] ultimately be recovered.   They contend that because the corporation was not 
insolvent, payment to *252 them was justified on the grounds that they were 
secured investing or lending shareholder-creditors, and trade creditors had 
previously benefited more than they had.
 We conclude that the trial court correctly held that the conveyance to the four 
shareholders of $99,868.65 of the $126,550.05, which constitutes the sum 
collected by SFC from the State Education Department in January, 1980 for its 
part in the SFSP, must be set aside as fraudulent pursuant to section 273 of the 
Debtor and Creditor Law.
 Section 273 of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides as follows: 
"Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will 
be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to 
his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred 
without a fair consideration".
 [1] It is evident from the record that the transfers to the shareholders in 
late January, 1980, when SFC was virtually defunct, rendered SFC insolvent 
inasmuch as the fair salable value of its assets after the transfers was less