Civil Court, City of New York,
[…] present law and practice. The Department of State will file a Certificate of
Incorporation by anyone if proper on its face, without delving into the past
history of the corporation. In the instant case, the secretary of State by
accepting a new certificate of incorporation without any inquiry as the rights
of old creditor including the State itself has caused a potential wrong to
plaintiff. This court in good conscience cannot allow this practice to work in
favor of Copymasters, Inc. in that the corporation would be permitted to avoid
its obligations.
Tax Law Section 203-a subsection 6 provides that:
"The names of all corporations so dissolved shall be reserved for a period of
three months immediately following the publication of the proclamation."
Thus, any New York State corporation formed three months after the publication
of the proclamation can use the name of a dissolved corporation without further
inquiry and continue corporate operations.
The task of collecting unpaid franchise taxes is the responsibility of the