Core-Mark Midcontinent, Inc.; Core-Mark International, Inc.;
[…] [*P46] We agree with the district court's conclusion.
[*P47] We observe initially that section 13-21-111.5 applies only to "an
action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property." §
13-21-111.5(1). In interpreting similar language in another damages
statute, the
supreme court has held that the phrase "for a wrong done to the person, or to
personal or real property" refers to tortious conduct. Mortg. Fin., Inc. v.
Podleski, 742 P.2d 900, 902 (Colo. 1987) (interpreting section
13-21-102(1)(a),
C.R.S. 2011 (relating to exemplary damages)); see also § 13-21-111.6, C.R.S.
2011 (governing reduction of damages for collateral source payments in "any
action . . . to recover damages for a tort resulting in death or injury to
person or property"); cf. § 13-17-201, C.R.S. 2011 (addressing the award of
attorney fees in "all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to
person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person"). Consistently
applying this interpretation, we read section 13-21-111.5 as also limited to
tort actions. See Stoorman v. Greenwood Trust Co., 908 P.2d 133, 135 (Colo.
1995) ("Generally, similar [**34] language should be interpreted in the same
manner . . . .").