116 Ohio App.3d 363, 688 N.E.2d 278
[…] because Ademco failed to warn in its literature that the system would not
live up to its attributes without a dedicated phone line. [FN3] Ademco
provided inadequate warnings if it knew or by exercising ordinary care
reasonably should have known of a risk associated with the product and
failed to take reasonable precautions against the risk. R.C. 2307.76(A)(1);
Crislip v. TCH Liquidating Co. (1990), 52 Ohio St.3d 251, 257, 556 N.E.2d
1177, 1182-1183. The standard of care is identical whether applied in strict
products liability or negligence. Id.


FN3. R.C. 2307.76(A) provides:


"Subject to divisions (B) and (C) of this section, a product is defective
due to inadequate warning or instruction if either of the following applies:


"(1) It is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction at the time of
marketing if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the
following applied:


"(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should
have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that
allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory
damages;