116 Ohio App.3d 363, 688 N.E.2d 278
[…] the syllabus.
[1] Appellant argues first that the components manufactured by Ademco were
defective because they did not conform to the representations made in the
sales brochure. Pursuant to R.C. 2307.73(A), a claimant may recover
compensatory damages based upon a product liability claim if the claimant
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence both that the product is
defective because it did not conform to the manufacturer's representation
and that the defect proximately caused the harm for which the claimant seeks
damages.
R.C. 2307.77 provides:
"A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of
its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product
may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though
its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in
making the representation."
[2] A plaintiff seeking to recover under R.C. 2307.77 for injury from a
product allegedly defective due to nonconformity with manufacturer's
representations must prove:
"1. that the manufacturer made a representation as to a material fact