Supreme Court of Idaho.
[…] The legal question presented is quite straightforward: either the statute of frauds applies when a party seeks to impose successor  liability or it does not. Without this legal conclusion, the district court’s factual findings are immaterial. The district court’s legal conclusion lacks any support of Idaho case  law. I would not affirm the district court’s summary conclusion that the statute of frauds does not apply in the context of successor  liability.
This analysis continues with a review of the  law of Idaho. The applicable statute,  Idaho Code section 9-505(1), states that “[a]n agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof” must be “in writing and subscribed by the party charged[.]”  I.C. § 9-505(1). I have already acknowledged that if Idaho’s statute of frauds applies “it would undercut the entire concept of successor  liability.”