Supreme Court of Idaho.
[…] SilverWing at Sandpoint, LLC v. Bonner Cnty., 164 Idaho 786, 794, 435 P.3d 1106, 1114 (2019). To determine whether an abuse of discretion occurred, this Court applies the four-part  Lunneborg test, 163 Idaho at 863, 421 P.3d at 194, stated earlier. “A party claiming  attorney’s  fees must assert the specific statute, rule, or case authority for its claim.”  Eighteen Mile Ranch, LLC v. Nord Excavating & Paving, Inc., 141 Idaho 716, 720, 117 P.3d 130, 134 (2005) (quoting  MDS Invs., L.L.C. v. State, 138 Idaho 456, 465, 65 P.3d 197, 206 (2003)).  Idaho Code section 12-120(3) provides that “[i]n any civil action ... in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by  law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable  attorney’s  fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.”  I.C. § 12-120(3).  Attorney  fees also may be  awarded to the prevailing party when the parties contemplated such  fees in the  contract.  Zenner v. Holcomb, 147 Idaho 444, 452, 210 P.3d 552, 560 (2009).