Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Second Department, New York.
[…] full indemnification for any recovery obtained against them by the plaintiff or 
other codefendants and for reasonable attorney's fees.   They now seek summary 
judgment on their cross claim against Zamar for indemnification. That motion 
should have been granted (see, Blair v. County of Albany, 127 A.D.2d 950, 512 
N.Y.S.2d 552).
 Zamar makes no claim that the occurrence giving rise to this litigation is 
beyond the scope of the indemnification clause.   It **450 instead claims that 
the clause is violative of General Obligations Law §  5-323, which renders void 
any provision in a contract "affecting real property" which exempts the 
contractor from liability for injuries resulting "from the negligence of such 
contractor * * * as a result of work performed or services rendered in 
connection with the construction, maintenance and repair of real property or its 
appurtenances".   Aside from case law holding that limitations of liability in 
"alarm" contracts are not barred by General Obligations Law §  5-323 (see, 
Antical Chems. v. Westinghouse Security Systems, 86 A.D.2d 768, 448 N.Y.S.2d 
279, appeal dismissed 56 N.Y.2d 645;  but cf., Melodee Lane Lingerie Co. v.