Civil Court, City of New York,
[…] ownership.
On July 24, 1980, Chami was burglarized through a wall equipped with sonic
devices installed by the Company. The alarm was not released and neither the
police department nor Chami was alerted.
Chami sustained an alleged loss of $10,000 of electric equipment.
The indorsed complaint alleges the negligence in the installation and
maintenance of a defective burglar alarm. Encapsulized, the answer denies the
allegations and interposes an affirmative defense of release and restricted
liability.
(1) Chami relies strongly on General Obligations Law, section 5-323 effective
September 27, 1964, which reads as follows:
Agreements exempting building service or maintenance contractors from liability
for negligence void and unenforceable
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with a collateral
to any contract or agreement affecting real property made or entered into,
whereby or whereunder a contractor exempts himself from liability for injuries
to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such
contractor, his agent, servants or employees, as a result of work performed or
services rendered in connection with the construction, maintenance, and repair
of real property or its appurtenances, shall be deemed to be void as against
public policy and wholly unenforceable.
It is further contended that the leading cases on the subject would have been
determined otherwise if the statute was in effect and that later cases
misapplied the law.
The Court believes that counsel's confidence is misplaced and the statute is
clear and inappropriate in the instant proceeding.