United States Court of Appeals,
[…] United States, 715 F.2d 713 (2 
Cir.1983), and Estate of Watson v. Blumenthal, 586 F.2d 925 (2 Cir.1978), relied 
upon by the Secretary, do not change our analysis.   In Watson, we said that 
jurisdiction of the Claims Court over plaintiff's contract claim was exclusive, 
but we were careful to say "on these facts exclusive."  586 F.2d at 929.   That 
is because, other than the Tucker Act, no other statute waived sovereign 
immunity.   In B.K. Instrument, we dealt with the question whether the 1976 
amendment to the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. §  702 (1988), 
constituted a waiver of sovereign immunity.   We held that it did.  715 F.2d at 
724-25.   That provision provided, however, that, if "any other statute that 
grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is 
sought," the waiver would be inapplicable.   We then considered whether 
plaintiff's action could have been brought in the Claims Court and concluded it 
could not.  Id. at 726-27.   Within that context, Judge Friendly suggested in