25 Misc. 3d 1218A, *; 901 N.Y.S.2d 907, **;
[…] Plaintiff's causes of action are based on her contention that assets from the joint account, with her father Abraham Salomon and her sister Tobi Weinstein, were transferred without her authorization in May 2006. Banking Law § 675 provides that a joint account holder is permitted to transfer assets from a joint account and that the banking organization making the transfer cannot be held liable unless it had a specific direction requiring the signature of all signators not to pay. NY Banking Law § 675 states, in part:

When a deposit of cash, securities, or other property has been made or shall hereafter be made in or with any banking  [***9] organization . . . in the name of such depositor . . . and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of such persons, after the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants and the same, together with all additions and accruals thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named, and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them, and such payment or delivery and the receipt or acquittance of the one to whom such payment or delivery is made, shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to the banking organization . . . for all payments or deliveries made on account of such deposit . . . prior to the receipt by the banking organization . . . of notice in writing signed by any one of such joint tenants, not to pay or deliver such deposit . . . and the additions and accruals thereof. . . . (emphasis added).