More on Late Fees and Truth and Lending and ADT in CA and Elsewhere /
[…] The Kirschenbaum contracts TM look nothing like the ADT contract,   

    With that in mind, ADT nonetheless fell into trouble because they reserved the right to increase monthly charges without disclosing the amount it would increase to customers.  This activity is prohibited by the Unruh Act.  The Kirschenbaum Contract TM does not run into this problem because the right to increase is written in a manner that specifies the increase limits. 

California imposes another net to catch contracts and force Unruh upon them.  Section 1689.8 of the California Civil Code states, “[that] every home solicitation contract or offer for home improvement goods or services which provides for a lien on real property is subject to the Unruh Act.”  It goes onto label a burglar alarm as a home improvement good or services.  Again, however, the Kirschenbaum Contract falls without the grasp of this California law because it does not provide for a lien on real property but provides for a lien on personalty.