Probate Proceeding, Estate of ERNEST CHIRIACKA, Deceased.
[…] In support of this, he cites SCPA 702 and unspecified West McKinney's forms.

Despite movant's assertion, SCPA 702 makes no mention of proceeding by motion. "The procedure for issuance of limited or restricted letters of administration is the same as with unlimited and unrestricted letters" (Warren's Heaton on Surrogate's Court Practice § 35.08 [2011], referring to § 35.04 [which lists the contents of a petition for letters] and § 35.05 [which lists the persons who must be served with process in connection with a petition for letters]).

At the same time, CPLR 103 (c) provides that "[i]f the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs." Under this section, the Legislature has empowered and directed the courts to convert a proceeding brought in an improper format to a proceeding in proper form, rather than  [*7] dismiss the improperly formatted proceeding (First Nat.