*************************
[…] If any monitoring or surveillance is to occur, the person installing the service should take care to advise all persons who would have a reasonable expectation of privacy in that space.    

Because the courts have not considered these provisions, and even though the statute does not appear to require it, it may also be prudent to include an advisory in a residential apartment building elevator.  

Finally, subsection (2) of HRS § 711-1111 states: 
“the section shall not apply to any dissemination, distribution, or transfer, of images subject to this section by an electronic communication service provider or remote storage service in the ordinary course of business.”

“Electronic communication service” is defined as: 
“any service that provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.”

An “electronic communication” means: