*************************
[…] Thanks for alerting me to the new statute.  I've updated our website with the new Hawaii statute.  You can read it here:  https://www.kirschenbaumesq.com/page/alarm-law-issues
    I had one of my associates research the question of cameras in elevators in Hawaii specifically.  Here is her report:
*******
Memorandum

To:            Ken Kirschenbaum,Esq     

From:        Nicoletta Lakatos,Esq

Re:           Installation of pinhole (covert) cameras & reasonable expectation of privacy – Hawaii

Although Hawaii has strict violation of privacy laws, the provisions of HRS § 711-1111are generally limited to installation and surveillance in a ‘private place’, without the consent of individuals.  

Section 711-1111(1)(d) states:
“A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the second degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law, the person intentionally:
(d)     installs or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any means or device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events in that place other than another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity;” 

Section 711-1111(1)(d)  was amended in 2012 from “…observing…. sounds or events in that place including another person in a stage of undress…”  to “observing… sounds or events in that place other than another person in a stage of undress…”.  This change was a reversion to the Statute’s original reading of subsection (1)(d) which was only briefly changed to “including” between 2006 and 2012.  The change is essentially inconsequential